Long Handicap Cup

Long Handicap Cup

( 36 holes Stableford over both meetings for players with a handicap greater than 12)

Date Winner
1920 Lt Col RS Hardman
1921 Capt AB van Straubenzee
1922 Capt AB van Straubenzee
1923 Col PO Hamilton
1924 Capt CM Christie
1925 Lt HH Merton
1926 Lt HH Merton
1927 Col JAD Langhorne
1928 Maj AG Rolleston
1929 Capt CGG Nicholson
1930 Lt Col RH Allen
1931 Brig Gen V Asser
1932 Maj KFW Dunn
1933 Lt Gen Sir WMSt.G Kirkc
1934 Maj J Stanford
1935 Lt FNW Gore
1936 Maj KFW Dunn
1937 Col DH Gill
1938 Capt AE Saalfeid
1939 N/A
1940 N/A
1941 N/A
1942 N/A
1943 N/A
1944 N/A
1945 N/A
1946 Col DF Aikenhead
1947 Lt Col HT Tennant
1948 Maj J Harrington
1949 Maj CH Shorland
1950 Brig DF Aikenhead
1951 Maj JD Montgomery
1952 Gen Sir William Morgan
1953 Maj DF Oswald
1954 Lt Col AF Rowe
1955 Lt Col HT Tennant
1956 Maj J Harrington
1957 Maj D Raley
1958 Maj HA Hall
1959 Maj EG Stadward
1960 Capt lCS Hartigan
1961 Lt Col ME H. Linton
1962 Maj PC Pike
1963 Lt Col H Forwood
1964 Maj CNS Drew
1965 Maj Gen CA Thomas
1966 Maj JH Ferguson
1967 Lt Col PSD Griffin
1968 Maj BT Lancaster
1969 Lt Col AEC Haig
1970 Capt PC Hill
1971 Lt Col FCM Reeves
1972 Lt Col JB Daniel
1973 Field Marshal Sir G Baker
1974 Maj RK Arnold
1975 Brig HWD Cottam
1976 Lt Col CJM Hamilton
1977 Brig HWD Cottam
1978 Lt Col SH Gurney
1979 WO2 B Kitchen
1980 Maj P A’Hearne
1981 Brig PJ Ellwood
1982 Lt Col JS Raworth
1983 Col HK Gillson
1984 WO2 SM Day
1985 Bdr B Major
1986 Bdr A Lavender
1987 Brig VLAC Murray
1988 Brig VLAC Murray
1989 Lt Col JE Nunn
1990 Brig DHC Cresswell
1991 Capt DR Evans
1992 Lt Col BJS Fowle
1993 Maj P Robinson
1994 Sgt K Hill
1995 Lt Col SH Gurney
1996 RC Lewis
1997 Maj Gen MT Tennant CB
1998 Maj Gen MT Tennant CB
1999 Lt Col AR Gregory
2000 Brig AA Fielder
2001 Brig JM Jones
2002 Brig AA Fielder
2003 Brig JM Jones
2004 TN O’Neil
2005 TN O’Neil
2006 Maj Gen MT Tennant CB
2007 J Bittles OBE
2008 R Lewis
2009 MT Tennant CB
2010 M Jones
2011 NE Greenop
2012 C Copeland
2013 F Renton
2014 M Weldon
2015 I Campbell
2016 I Campbell
2017 S Machin
2018 Capt JP Walsh
2019 Lt Col S Dunk