Autumn Foursomes – Cornock Cup

Cornock Cup

(Stableford Foursomes over 18 holes)

Date Winners
Autumn Meeting Bogey Foursomes
1920 Maj JW Renny-Tailyour & Capt AH Macllwaine
1921 Brig Gen EN Tandy & Col W St G Kirke
1922 Lt Col C Campbell & Lt Col EL Bond
1923 Maj WE Duncan & Capt EL Armitage
1924 Col EF Creswell & Capt SK Thorburn
1925 Capt WD Morgan & Capt MNT Gubbins
1926 Lt HH Merton & Lt HS Garratt
1927 Capt WD Morgan & Capt MNT Gubbins
1928 Maj AO Macpherson & Capt L Gurney
1929 Capt AH Hornby & Capt JMD Wood
1930 Capt GA Moxon & Lt HC Ellis
1931 Col JAD Langhorne & Lt Col RH Allen
1932 Brig Gen EN Tandy & Col JAD Langhorne
1933 Lt Col RH Allen & Maj DK Paris
1934 Maj AB van Straubenzee & Capt EFS Brodie
1935 Capt J Scott & Maj GT Nugee
1936 Capt HC Elton & Lt HJ Sayers
1937 Capt WB Wright & Capt CD Gray
1938 Capt GA Moxon & Capt HJ Sayers
1939 N/A
1940 N/A
1941 N/A
1942 N/A
1943 N/A
1944 N/A
1945 N/A
1946 Maj Gen AH Hornby & Col JMD Wood
1947 Lt Col WB Wright & Brig JMD Wood
1948 Maj SJ B. Boycott & Maj JR McColl
1949 Maj GW Holt & Brig HA Hambleton
1950 Brig HA Hambleton & Maj GW Holt
1951 Lt Col IR Mcintosh   & Capt CM Courage
1952 Brig R Barrow & Maj J McD Montgomery
1953 Maj PN Clark & 2Lt NPC Dobbs tied with Maj WH Gibson-Fleming & Capt JR Rigby
Renamed Autumn Meeting Stableford Foursome
1954 Capt DJW Lampard & Maj CL Hall
1955 Maj DS Lucas & Lt Col KR Farquhar tied Majs MNT Gubbins & GW Holt
1956 Maj HT Tennant & Maj RMF Fenning
1957 Maj MNT Gubbins & Maj GW Holt
1958 Maj EG Stadward & Maj RQ Wallace
1959 Maj HA Hall & Maj NR Waddell
1960 Capt IGS Hartigan & Capt JW Sorsbie
1961 Maj Gen GS Cole & Lt Col AW Tyler
1962 Lt Col HS Garratt & Brig JMD Wood
1963 Lt Col M Bransby-Williams & Lt Col HT Tennant
1964 Maj Gen CS Cole & Lt Col AW Tyler
1965 Lt Col CNS Drew & Lt Col HT Tennant
1966 Maj T Branton & Lt Gen Sir G Cole
1967 Brig PL Graham & Lt Col WGR Corkill
1968 Maj GS Hartigan & Maj JRA Bampfield
1969 Brig JF Lindner & Lt Col JH Ferguson
1970 Lt Col DS Lucas & Col RJC Craig
1971 Col AC Gow & Maj JB Robertson
1972 Brig J Wilson & Capt PFG Fane
1973 Lt Col SH Gurney & Capt R O’Callaghan
1974 Capt DHC Cresswell & Maj JM Jones
1975 Lt Col KR Farquhar & Col NW Frend
1976 Sgt BV Manning & Bdr W McCorkell
1977 Lt Col SH Gurney & Maj RM Gard
1978 Lt Col NH Kent & Lt Col H Forwood
1979 Col HK Gillson & Lt Col KR Farquhar
1980 Capt DJN Lodge & TW Duffy
1981 Lt Col PWS Boult & Lt Col JE Nunn
1982 Col HK Gillson & Lt Col KR Farquhar
1983 WO1 E Crew & Bdr KJ Connor
1984 Lt Col PWS Boult & Lt Col H Forwood
1985 TW Duffy & Sgt LW Smith
1986 Lt Col JN Fleming & Lt Col GB Brisby
1987 Maj Gen CG Cornock & Brig MAC Murray
1988 Lt Col M Charlton-Weedy & MJ Purvis
1989 SSgt JS Trench & Lt Col JE Nunn
1990 Maj CG Cornock & Lt JEJ Cornock
1991 Sgt B Major & Bdr D Thorpe
1992 Maj NB Wise & PFC Griffiths
1993 Lt Col D Patterson & Col AL Moorby
1994 No Record
1995 No Record
Renamed Cornock Cup
1996 Col NW Frend & JM Jones
1997 TE O’Shea & GRG Jones
1998 G Creek & WJ Morrison
1999 Col AR Gregory & Maj PD Robinson
2000 D McGill & GE Evans
2001 N Greenop & GRG Jones
2002 AA Fielder & MT Tennant
2003 Col NW Frend & JM Jones
2004 Col NW Frend & TN O’Neil
2005 Maj AJ Purdy & R James
2006 Maj C Welbourne & AL Moorby
2007 N Greenop & H Rutter
2008 NW Frend & JM Jones
2009 WO1 H Cross & WO1 M Hinds
2010 Lt Col WDS Forsyth & Maj C Welbourne
2011 C Welbourne & D Barbour
2012 P Moyse & J Ransom
2013 P Moyse & J Ransom
2014 Maj C Welbourne & D Barbour
2015 D Howden & D McReynolds
2016 WO2 McAulay & Maj Childerley
2017 Maj PT Parks MBE & Lt Col T Thornton
2018 Capt J Musgrove & Sgt J Campbell
2019 Maj C Welbourne & P Moyse